CAD/CAM discussion forum > CAD > ZWCAD 2017 Wierd Dimlinear bug?

ZWCAD 2017 Wierd Dimlinear bug?

    
  Subscribe Topic

Rank: 2

duppyc3475

Assistant Engineer

posts: 14

Registered: 2017-3-22

Message 1 of 7

 ZWCAD 2017 Wierd Dimlinear bug?
04-04-2017 05:40 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Slightly weird and very annoying bug(i think) seeming to happen at random when using dimlinear command. Occasionally when I try to snap to something for the first point of the dimension line it just exits the command with no response whatsoever and I can only draw dimension lines between arbitrary points on the canvas.
This appears to toggle on or off at random (or rather I'm not aware of doing anything to create it). I'd add a screen shot but as literally nothing happens after I click to draw the dimension line I'm not sure it would help..

VERNUM 2017.01.23(13656)_x64

Anyone else had this issue?

Rank: 5Rank: 5

Jeffrey_ZWCAD

posts: 461

Registered: 2015-6-9

Message 2 of 7

05-04-2017 09:26 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 1# duppyc3475


Hi, ZWCAD 2017 SP3 (2017.03.31(15430)) was just released, could you please update and check this issue?
Thank you!

Rank: 2

duppyc3475

Assistant Engineer

posts: 14

Registered: 2017-3-22

Message 3 of 7

06-04-2017 03:19 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Cheers!

Online update check is not showing any new updates - is there a link online I can use?

Thanks

Rank: 5Rank: 5

Jeffrey_ZWCAD

posts: 461

Registered: 2015-6-9

Message 4 of 7

10-04-2017 08:50 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 3# duppyc3475

Hi, online update for SP3 will be ready soon. You can download the patch from the following link.
http://dl.zwsoft.com/zwcad/produ ... h_ENU_Win_64bit.exe
http://dl.zwsoft.com/zwcad/produ ... h_ENU_Win_32bit.exe

Rank: 2

duppyc3475

Assistant Engineer

posts: 14

Registered: 2017-3-22

Message 5 of 7

13-04-2017 07:21 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Downloaded the update - so far i have not experienced this issue. Thank you for your help!

Rank: 2

duppyc3475

Assistant Engineer

posts: 14

Registered: 2017-3-22

Message 6 of 7

16-05-2017 11:29 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
I've just downloaded the latest update - this issue is still present and appears to occur at random. Usually the only solution is to restart the program. I have spoken with other users who have also experienced this bug

Rank: 5Rank: 5

Jeffrey_ZWCAD

posts: 461

Registered: 2015-6-9

Message 7 of 7

23-05-2017 05:18 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 6# duppyc3475


Hi, We have updated to the latest version SP3.1(2017.05.08(17156)), and there are lots of fixes in this version, please upgrade and try it. Thanks!
See also
X