CAD/CAM discussion forum > CAD > Stretch extensions not working after update

Stretch extensions not working after update

    
  Subscribe Topic

Rank: 2

duppyc3475

Assistant Engineer

posts: 14

Registered: 2017-3-22

Message 1 of 4

 Stretch extensions not working after update
18-04-2017 08:34 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Small but very annoying issue i've noticed which appears to have occured after updating to SP3 (though not 100% sure on this).
When using the stretch command, after i select the objects to stretch, i attempt to specify the stretch point by running an extension line off a point on the object and typing in a distance (i.e. so that my point to stretch by is 50mm down from the centre or whatever)

I've never had a problem with this before and using extensions in this way still seems to work when using other commands such as move or copy.

Help would be greatly appreciated with this as it is a massive timesaver for what I'm doing!

VERNUM:2017.03.31(15430)_x64

Cheers,

Rank: 5Rank: 5

Jeffrey_ZWCAD

posts: 461

Registered: 2015-6-9

Message 2 of 4

22-04-2017 04:36 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 1# duppyc3475


Hi, thanks for your feedback. I could not reproduce the issue, maybe I missed some steps. Could you provide me a screenshot or video to reproduce. You can send the example to hejunhui@zwcad.com directly. Thanks.

Rank: 2

duppyc3475

Assistant Engineer

posts: 14

Registered: 2017-3-22

Message 3 of 4

16-05-2017 05:58 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Post Last Edit by duppyc3475 at 2017-5-16 18:02

Apologies for the delay in getting back to you with further details on this; my email is bouncing back from the address you have provided so i have copied the details here:

As can be shown in the attached picture, I’ve started the stretch command and made my selection. When asked to specify a case point I hover over a point and drag to start an extension line to the point I want to stretch the objects from; this works fine and I can click to accept the extension at any point, however when I enter a number to define the length of my extension I get the error (as can be seen in the command line in the image): ‘A point is needed. Please try again’.

This method works perfectly Zwcad 2014 and I tend to use it quite a lot. So far I have not had trouble defining extension lengths in this way within any other command (such as move or copy).

The image upload option doesn't seem to be working so here is a link to the screenshot:

I would be very grateful if this could be addressed in the next update (I have just downloaded the latest update SP3.1 and note that this issue is still present)

Rank: 5Rank: 5

Jeffrey_ZWCAD

posts: 461

Registered: 2015-6-9

Message 4 of 4

23-05-2017 05:51 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 3# duppyc3475


Hi, thanks for your feedback. We will try to fix in the next update. The ID is T14046. Any progress, we will let you know.
See also
X