CAD/CAM discussion forum > 3D CAD/CAM > 12.3 selection sets

12.3 selection sets

    
  Subscribe Topic

Rank: 1

Steve

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2004-3-1

Message 1 of 3

 12.3 selection sets
09-04-2006 11:14 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
I noticed that in version 12.3, it seems to take longer to select large sets of entities. Is VX doing something different now when entities are selected? My cursor is flashing when I select 1000 points, for example, as if it's trying to echo every point ID to the cursor location after I window all the points. Anyone else notice this? Or do I have a setting wrong somewhere?

Steve

Rank: 1

ChrisWard2k2

Newbie

posts: 2

Registered: 2011-11-22

Message 2 of 3

10-04-2006 12:29 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Hi Steve


Not sure. Have you changed your OpenGL setting? Some customers (via config) use the "software OpenGL" setting. It is not selected by default.

Rank: 1

ChrisWard2k2

Newbie

posts: 2

Registered: 2011-11-22

Message 3 of 3

11-04-2006 07:14 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Hi again Steve

You are right, I have tested v12.30 against v11.60 for points selection. 10,000 points in v11.60 is selected in approx 1sec. 10,000 points in v12.30 is selected in approx 7secs. I will ask the development team to look into this further.
See also
X