CAD/CAM discussion forum > 3D CAD/CAM > Simple Tab User Interface suggestion - yes or no?

Simple Tab User Interface suggestion - yes or no?

    
  Subscribe Topic

Rank: 7Rank: 7Rank: 7

Paul

Moderator

posts: 333

Registered: 2011-9-17

Message 1 of 5

 Simple Tab User Interface suggestion - yes or no?
28-09-2010 03:20 . am   |   View his/her posts only
"I have been thinking..."

I would like to see the Tabs selection be mildly automated to 'Tag Along Mode'. Make it a user option if necessary

Here's what I mean.
In sketcher:
    RMB, choose dimension. About now I want the Dimension tab to become the active one.
    RMB, choose Draw. Now I want the drawing tab to become active.
    RMB, choose constraint, the Constraint tab becomes active.
    Etc.


Ditto in 3D, RMB, pick an action, the related toolbar becomes active.
So the software is responding a lot closer to what you are doing.
I figure it would eliminate a lot of clicks per day and speed up the process that little bit more and make the whole experience more intuitive.

So, what do you think?

Rank: 1

Nick

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2005-6-30

Message 2 of 5

28-09-2010 12:59 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Great, simple common sense idea.

Rank: 1

Mike

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2002-8-28

Message 3 of 5

29-09-2010 11:49 . am   |   View his/her posts only
When you say you RMB Dimension, you want the Dimension Toolbar to become active?

I like it; sounds like a PCR request?

Rank: 1

Jon

Newbie

posts: 61

Registered: 2009-12-31

Message 4 of 5

29-09-2010 11:58 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Better designed CADCAM systems are non-modal.

The more modal a CADCAM system is the less flexibility a user has.

Specific examples gladly given on request.


Jon Banquer
San Diego, CA

Rank: 7Rank: 7Rank: 7

Paul

Moderator

posts: 333

Registered: 2011-9-17

Message 5 of 5

29-09-2010 02:04 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Hi Mike,
I actually wanted feedback from Users and VX on the idea. So far we have 1 pro.

I had forgotten that I had already posted this and other suggestions on 26 April 2009. Rants Raves 26 April. My apologies.
Play .wav file here!

The thinking is simply this. The Tool Bar has to be open at one tab or other so why not make the current toolbar be consistent with the current activity. If you want to do some thing else you can manually switch just as you do now.

I have observed where the toolbars are whilst I am working. I try and do as much RMB, center of screen, selection as possible.
I conclude that I would be better off with the toolbar functioning as per my sugqestion than the status quo.

Some how I want the tools I am about to need immediately available, however I don't even know what I'll need next until I get there. So this is an attempt to get closer to the target.

See also
X