CAD/CAM discussion forum > CAD > autocad layer previous, autocad layerp command

autocad layer previous, autocad layerp command

    
  Subscribe Topic

Rank: 1

luca

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2010-4-22

Message 1 of 8

 autocad layer previous, autocad layerp command
24-10-2007 01:53 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
autocad layer previous, autocad layerp command.

hallo everyone,

I've been using autocad for years and now I bought zwcad wich is a very nice alternative. Just a suggestion, in autocad I found very useful the command layer previous because it speeds up so much the working operations. Does anyone else share my opinion?

thank you for your attention

Rank: 1

donkeykid

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2011-11-16

Message 2 of 8

23-10-2007 04:13 . pm   |   View his/her posts only


Hello,
I don't remember that function on Autocad... Is on the latest versions (Express)?
Probably you are right on speeding the operation.
Regards,
FFFFilipe

donkeykid2007-10-23 16:16:55

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 3 of 8

23-10-2007 05:42 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
_layiso and _layuniso from Express are very useful commands with similar activity. But they still don't work in ZwCAD. AngryPavel2007-10-23 17:48:14


zwcad vs autocad
http://www.zwsoft.com/zwcad+

Rank: 1

donkeykid

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2011-11-16

Message 4 of 8

23-10-2007 07:03 . pm   |   View his/her posts only

Probably I don't understand your point of view... I usually use the layiso, and for layuniso I usually turn all layers on (_layon) both of them from the Express Tools.
But I agree that the layer previous is important.

Thanks

Rank: 1

luca

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2010-4-22

Message 5 of 8

23-10-2007 11:48 . pm   |   View his/her posts only




layer previous is a command available from the latest versions of autocad. It allows you to restore the previous layers situation without going crazy in restoring the layer situation more comfortable for you at that moment by turning on and off all the layers you need or don't need. It is very useful expecially after using layiso.

for pavel:
layiso do work (I use it often) in zwcad you can find it in the express layer toolbar Smile
spritz2007-10-24 00:04:31

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 6 of 8

24-10-2007 01:39 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
[QUOTE=spritz]hallo everyone,

I've been using autocad for years and now I bought zwcad wich is a very nice alternative. Just a suggestion, in autocad I found very useful the command layer previous because it speeds up so much the working operations. Does anyone else share my opinion?

thank you for your attention


Thanks you for your trust, LOL
Just as you said, I have reported your suggestion to our R&D, and we'll add it into the relevant developing plan in the future.

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 7 of 8

24-10-2007 01:47 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
[QUOTE=Pavel]_layiso and _layuniso from Express are very useful commands with similar activity. But they still don't work in ZwCAD. Angry

Hi Pavel

About the _layuniso is under solving, and I believe that the solution will be included in our next patch.

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 8 of 8

24-10-2007 01:53 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Hi donkeykid.
Hello spritz

Thank you for sharing your experience.
_layon and _layiso is another solution to isolate and unisolate layers.
See also
X