Subscribe Topic

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 1 of 11

 Bugs
09-01-2008 07:24 . am   |   View his/her posts only

Sorry. My mistake.

Jorge2007-10-23 16:59:33

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 2 of 11

 Bugs
09-01-2008 07:24 . am   |   View his/her posts only
LOL Hi Jorge

It is OK!

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 3 of 11

 Bugs
09-01-2008 07:24 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Hi everybody
I have four problems which I couldn't solve:
1) When I want to strech a few entities simultaneously I can't find the reference point of the targeted object to select;
2) When I want to draw a perpendicular on another line (base line) the endpoint of the perpendicular is not selected as a point of the base line;
3) Sometimes when I want to dimension a radius of a circle the dimension line drawn by the propram is one between the endpoint of the radius and one point outside the circle;
4) When I want to move any object from one point (base point) to another one (displacement point) situated on the orthogonal intersection of the base point and the second one choosed by me, the discontinuous line from the second point and the base line of displacement do not appear on the screen and I can't locate the exact displacement point (the intersection point of the virtual perpendiculars is not marked/selected).
I am waiting for solutions.
Thank's

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 4 of 11

 Bugs
09-01-2008 07:24 . am   |   View his/her posts only

Hello, Vasile


1) I see, I think it appears when you stretch a lot of entities, it is under solving now.


2) It seems that it works well in pc. Could you please make a screen capture of it and upload it?


3) I'm sorry for any inconvenience, if this appears again, please make a screen capture of it and send to us. If we know the problem, we can take action to solve it.


4) I checked it as below:


ORTHO=on, Move some entities from one intersection to another, and I don't find the problem. Did I miss any steps? Could you please tell me the detailed steps to verify the problem? Thanks in advance!





And if you can't upload the relevant screen capture of it or drawings, please send them to tech@zwcad.com. We'll reply to you immediately we receive your Email.

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 5 of 11

 Bugs
09-01-2008 07:24 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Thank you, Collin.


I'll send an email with a wmf file wich illustrate the situation.

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 6 of 11

 Bugs
09-01-2008 07:24 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Thank you Vasile! Your attached was received. The fourth problem appears when ORTHO= ON. I have reported it to our R&D, and they'll take actions to solve it. Once it is solved, I'll keep you informed.

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 7 of 11

 Bugs
09-01-2008 07:24 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Thank you Colin!
I encountered another little problem.
When I want to plot more then 1 copy it doesn't work. In fact it doesn't matter how many copies I ask to plot, it give me only one. However the spinner is working.
Thank you again.
Vasile

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 8 of 11

10-12-2007 04:15 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Hello, Vasile
I am sorry i can't reappear your problem, it works well in my ZWCAD(vernum: 2007.9.19), could you offer some more information (detail) for us to check?

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 9 of 11

 Bugs
09-01-2008 07:24 . am   |   View his/her posts only
when i plot some text fonts they are always printed in black... ("Arial" for example).

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 10 of 11

03-01-2008 08:19 . pm   |   View his/her posts only


Hello, Jorge


Thank you so much for your feedback. Could you please provide more information as following:
1,Send the relative drawing(.DWG) to tech@zwcad.com . It would help us to check.
2, some simple description (how to reappear?)
3, vernum (command "vernum" to confirm which version you are using?)

Thank you for your help!

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 11 of 11

 Bugs
09-01-2008 07:24 . am   |   View his/her posts only



when i plot some text fonts they are always printed in black... ("Arial" for example). This hapens in all drawings.
In ZwCAD 2006i when printing a dtext in any color to virtual zwcad plotter it prints in the color of the object. The ZwCAD 2007 and the new ZwCAD 2008 beta always print all text in black... (I use "pdfcreator" to print the drawings (pdf) in a copy center...)
PS:_VERNUM = "2007.09.19" (read only) (ZwCAD 2007 Standard)


Jorge2008-01-09 07:31:10
See also
X