CAD/CAM discussion forum > CAD > Line Drawing Issue

Line Drawing Issue

    
  Subscribe Topic

Rank: 1

jquiroga8767

Newbie

posts: 3

Registered: 2016-5-7

Message 1 of 6

 Line Drawing Issue
09-05-2016 10:19 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Something is wrong with my ZWCAD software. I would like to draw a line at a specific length. I typed Length, and the number of feet, but I keep getting the message "Requires numeric distance or second point." Could somebody give me step-by-step instructions on how to fix this issue? I would really appreciate it.

Rank: 2

Jose Enrico

Assistant Engineer

posts: 30

Registered: 2012-4-26

Message 2 of 6

11-08-2016 12:24 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Hello. Could you please post your step by step process?

Rank: 5Rank: 5

Jeffrey_ZWCAD

posts: 527

Registered: 2015-6-9

Message 3 of 6

12-08-2016 08:55 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 1# jquiroga8767


Hi, Which version of ZWCAD are you using? You can input VERNUM in command line to check.

Rank: 1

jquiroga8767

Newbie

posts: 3

Registered: 2016-5-7

Message 4 of 6

08-08-2017 12:17 . am   |   View his/her posts only
VERNUM = "2013.10.25(17150)" (read only)

Rank: 1

jquiroga8767

Newbie

posts: 3

Registered: 2016-5-7

Message 5 of 6

08-08-2017 12:20 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 3# withje8478

VERNUM = "2013.10.25(17150)" (read only)

Rank: 5Rank: 5

Jeffrey_ZWCAD

posts: 527

Registered: 2015-6-9

Message 6 of 6

09-08-2017 08:40 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 5# jquiroga8767


Jquiroga,

Could you please post the command step by step? When using command Line to draw a line with certain length, you can firstly setup the units to feet, and then you can directly input the number of the length without the units lile ', if you input line 3', then the command line will tell you to input a number.
See also
X