CAD/CAM discussion forum > CAD > Rename command bug

Rename command bug

    
  Subscribe Topic

Rank: 1

ihruskar12556

Newbie

posts: 4

Registered: 2016-7-5

Message 1 of 8

 Rename command bug
15-12-2016 03:02 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Hi!

I have a question about rename command.

I'm working with blocks all the time and when I try to rename some block, this message pop ups: Unable to recognize entry as a valid name. Please try again.

My block is called xy.B1
I want to rename it to xy.B2 - It doesn't work - message pop ups. Same if I want to rename it to xy B2.

Is this bug or i need to turn maybe some system variable on or something else?

I'm using zwcad 2017 (VERNUM = "2016.11.14(11574)_x64"). I didn't have that problems in previous version I used (zwcad 2011).

Regards.

Rank: 5Rank: 5

Jeffrey_ZWCAD

posts: 528

Registered: 2015-6-9

Message 2 of 8

16-12-2016 08:23 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 1# ihruskar12556


Hi, it is due to a bug in ZWCAD 2017, that the block could not be renamed with special character, such as "." or space. We will fix it ASAP. Thanks.

Rank: 1

ihruskar12556

Newbie

posts: 4

Registered: 2016-7-5

Message 3 of 8

21-06-2017 03:54 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Hi again,

I'm coming now with another issue.

I updated today zwcad 2017 to SP3 - ZWCAD_2017_en-US_X64_2017.06.07(18304).

When i check current version it says - VERNUM = "2016.11.14(11574)_x64"

This is previous version of cad, so I guess my zwcad isn't updated?

Why?

I installed update 2 times and restarted my PC 2 times - nothing happened.

This bug from topic remains - 1 proof more that update doesn't affect my zwcad.

Best regards!

Rank: 5Rank: 5

Jeffrey_ZWCAD

posts: 528

Registered: 2015-6-9

Message 4 of 8

22-06-2017 08:45 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 3# ihruskar12556


HI, After install the update patch, did it say it is updated successfully? It seems not according to the vernum.
If not, what is the error?

Rank: 1

ihruskar12556

Newbie

posts: 4

Registered: 2016-7-5

Message 5 of 8

23-06-2017 05:41 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Yes, it was updated "successfully"!

zwcad.jpg
2017-6-23 17:39


update.jpg
2017-6-23 17:39



I updated this for a 3rd time now, restarted PC of course. It's still old version.

Any advise?

VERNUM = "2016.11.14(11574)_x64" (read only)

Rank: 5Rank: 5

Jeffrey_ZWCAD

posts: 528

Registered: 2015-6-9

Message 6 of 8

24-06-2017 12:32 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 5# ihruskar12556


Hi, try to delete the old patch in the update download path:
snipaste_20170624_122735.png
2017-6-24 12:30
And then try to update again. If still no OK, could you try to install the full program? Thanks.

Rank: 5Rank: 5

Jeffrey_ZWCAD

posts: 528

Registered: 2015-6-9

Message 7 of 8

24-06-2017 12:43 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 5# ihruskar12556


And the rename block bug is fixed in the latest version 2017.06.07(18304).

Rank: 1

ihruskar12556

Newbie

posts: 4

Registered: 2016-7-5

Message 8 of 8

27-06-2017 03:04 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
I wanted to avoid reinstalling zwcad, unfortunatelly it wasn't possible. :)

Reinstalling helped!

Thanks!

Regards.
See also
X