CAD/CAM discussion forum > CAD > ZWCAD 2017 pro - How to Draw the bearing?

ZWCAD 2017 pro - How to Draw the bearing?

    
  Subscribe Topic

Rank: 1

DeePee

Newbie

posts: 5

Registered: 2017-1-17

Message 1 of 9

 ZWCAD 2017 pro - How to Draw the bearing?
17-01-2017 10:35 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Post Last Edit by dxtrpdrgl9382 at 2017-1-17 11:13

May I seek for your help on how to draw/plot the bearing of a lot or technical description on the title. in AutoCAD, I am using the command @123.45< N25D45'W, but it doesn't work on ZWCAD 2017 Pro. message on the command line indicate that "Invalid Keyword". I also set up the Drawing Units into "Surveyor's Units" and the scale is "meters"

(ZWCAD 2017 Pro VERNUM 2016.06.28(4864)_x64)

please help thanks

Rank: 5Rank: 5

withje8478

posts: 572

Registered: 2015-6-9

Message 2 of 9

17-01-2017 11:56 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Post Last Edit by withje8478 at 2017-1-17 11:57

Reply 1# dxtrpdrgl9382


Hi, the latest version is 2016.12.09(12354), so please update to it and check again. This issue works well in this version.

2017-01-17_11-53-36.png
2017-1-17 11:55

Rank: 1

DeePee

Newbie

posts: 5

Registered: 2017-1-17

Message 3 of 9

17-01-2017 03:39 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Post Last Edit by dxtrpdrgl9382 at 2017-1-17 15:42

Post Last Edit by dxtrpdrgl9382 at 2017-1-17 15:41

Sir Jeffrey,
Thank you for the reply and help. as of now I updated my ZWCAD 2017 Pro (VERNUM 2016.11.14(11574)_64x) and the issue was resolve.[as to date the said version is the latest]

another thing is when I use the Hatch command. it prompt that I have an "invalid input". please look at the picture


ZWCAD error.jpg
2017-1-17 15:38

Rank: 5Rank: 5

withje8478

posts: 572

Registered: 2015-6-9

Message 4 of 9

18-01-2017 09:15 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 3# dxtrpdrgl9382


Hi, Thanks for your feedback. We confirm the issue as you said, the hatch process is not correct in surveyor's units. (bug ID: T12851)
Before it is solved, you can try to use other type of units to hatch with customized angle. And we will fix this bug ASAP.
Thanks again.

Rank: 1

DeePee

Newbie

posts: 5

Registered: 2017-1-17

Message 5 of 9

18-01-2017 10:05 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Good day!

I start using my ZWCAD 2017 SP1.2 Pro [VerNum: 2016.11.14(11574)] [latest version as to date]
Issue: when I plot the 2nd line, it ask or require me to "select object". but if a select the fist line I made it will disappear or erase. please help thanks

ZWCAD error2.jpg
2017-1-18 09:58

Rank: 1

DeePee

Newbie

posts: 5

Registered: 2017-1-17

Message 6 of 9

18-01-2017 10:13 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 4# withje8478

Thank you for attending my concern. I'll try to do your suggestion regarding on hatch.

Rank: 5Rank: 5

withje8478

posts: 572

Registered: 2015-6-9

Message 7 of 9

18-01-2017 12:11 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 5# dxtrpdrgl9382


Hi, we confirmed the issue (bug ID: T12854). We will fix it ASAP. Before it is fixed, a workaround would be to use other type of units again. :)
Thanks.

Rank: 1

DeePee

Newbie

posts: 5

Registered: 2017-1-17

Message 8 of 9

18-01-2017 06:20 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Reply dxtrpdrgl9382


Hi, we confirmed the issue (bug ID: T12854). We will fix it ASAP. Befor ...
withje8478 Post at 2017-1-18 12:11



Can I downgrade my ZWCAD 2017 SP1.2 Pro to a lower version like ZWCAD 2016 (if any)? is it possible? because I encounter 2 bugs like hatch process and the command @123.45< N45D25'E(line going to east).

Rank: 5Rank: 5

withje8478

posts: 572

Registered: 2015-6-9

Message 9 of 9

19-01-2017 08:45 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Hi,
You can use ZWCAD Classic, it works well in the second issue to draw objects with surveyor's units in command line, but it also has the bug hatch process. ZWCAD Classic is available from the official website and it is down-compatible to ZWCAD 2017.

Thanks.
See also
X