CAD/CAM discussion forum > CAD > Plotter configuration: problem attaching a PMP

Plotter configuration: problem attaching a PMP

    
  Subscribe Topic

Rank: 2

aule9234

Assistant Engineer

posts: 5

Registered: 2015-9-28

Message 1 of 6

 Plotter configuration: problem attaching a PMP
20-01-2017 07:09 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Post Last Edit by aule9234 at 2017-1-20 07:29

Post Last Edit by aule9234 at 2017-1-20 07:29

Hello,

Possible bug in 2017, version 12354 (and earlier versions too). To reproduce:

1. Add a PDF printer or probably any printer (we are using PDF X-Change and the printer is named just "PDF").

2. Tools -> Plot -> Add or configure plotter -> Next -> select "System Printer" -> choose the printer that we are editing (in our case "PDF") and press Next -> Plotter name: "PDF", Next -> Edit Plotter Configuration.

3. In the plotter configuration, change something (e.g. we filtered out some page sizes).

4. Press the "Save PMP" button.

In the appearing dialog it can be seen that ZWCAD attempts to save the PMP in a non-existing folder called "plottersPMP files" – it is clear that here one slash is missing in the directory path. When I save a PMP file to that path, a new folder "plottersPMP files" is created but it will not work later. It should be, instead: "plotters/PMP files".

And *another problem* in the same dialog: when instead of saving a PMP, I try to attach an existing PMP file, I can choose the PMP file from the file choose dialog and save my choice but when I open the plotter configuration editor again, I see that the file I wanted to attach was not actually attached, the PMP line is empty again. In other words, I actually cannot (1) save or (2) attach a PMP in this dialog.

Rank: 5Rank: 5

Support_ZWCAD

posts: 572

Registered: 2015-6-9

Message 2 of 6

20-01-2017 01:55 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 1# aule9234


Hi, please try to download the SP1.3 version of ZWCAD 2017 to check.
The links:
32bit: http://dl.zwsoft.com/zwcad/products/ZWCAD/2017/SP1.3/ZWCAD_2017_SP1.3_ENU_Win_32bit.exe
64bit: http://dl.zwsoft.com/zwcad/products/ZWCAD/2017/SP1.3/ZWCAD_2017_SP1.3_ENU_Win_64bit.exe

Thanks.

Rank: 2

aule9234

Assistant Engineer

posts: 5

Registered: 2015-9-28

Message 3 of 6

20-01-2017 08:04 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
The above-described behaviour occurs exactly in the same version as the one that you offered for download. In other words, we have SP 1.3 installed and the problem is there.

Rank: 2

aule9234

Assistant Engineer

posts: 5

Registered: 2015-9-28

Message 4 of 6

03-02-2017 09:26 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Any news on this? Can you confirm?

Rank: 5Rank: 5

Support_ZWCAD

posts: 572

Registered: 2015-6-9

Message 5 of 6

04-02-2017 11:08 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 4# aule9234


Hi, sorry for replying late, we checked the issue but did not reproduce it. Could we take a remote desktop to check via Team Viewer? If possible, you can directly send an email to me as you did in another post. We will check it as soon as we get the mail. Thanks.

Rank: 2

aule9234

Assistant Engineer

posts: 5

Registered: 2015-9-28

Message 6 of 6

08-02-2017 09:10 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Thank you for taking time to discuss and reproduce the problem over a remote session. Very friendly and quick service – and I hope that the problem will be fixed soon!
See also
X